Lieutenant Colonel Jurk is the Commander and Professor of Aerospace Studies, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 550, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York.  He is charged with “forging warrior leaders” and shaping the next generation of professional Air Force officers.  He is responsible for executing a $1.5 million commissioning program for between 50 and 80 cadets annually.  He chairs the Department of Aerospace Studies with university status of full professor while serving as the Detachment’s education officer as well as course instructor for the sophomore and senior classes.  Colonel Jurk is the senior active-duty Air Force officer in the New York capital region.

Colonel Jurk entered the Air Force in May 1992 as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program at Michigan Technological University where he earned a Bachelor of Science degree in Civil Engineering.  In 2002 he earned a Master of Science in Engineering and Environmental Management from the Air Force Institute of Technology at Wright-Patterson AFB, Dayton, Ohio.

Colonel Jurk has served as a design engineer, construction management chief, and Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) division chief at the base level.  His previous joint experience includes command of an Air Force EOD detachment at the Joint EOD Technology Center, chief of a consequence management and exercise branch at the Defense Threat Reduction Agency, and an EOD Operations Officer for an 880-member international/joint counter-improvised explosive device (IED) task force in Baghdad, Iraq.  In his most recent assignment Colonel Jurk led the civil engineering operations support branch at Air Force Materiel Command where he was responsible for a staff of 19 military, civilian, and contracted engineers providing infrastructure support for nine bases with a $49 billion plant replacement value.

Colonel Jurk’s military decorations include the Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters, Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, Joint Service Achievement Medal, and Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster.  Colonel Jurk earned his EOD Master Badge having served 12 cumulative years in EOD assignments.

EDUCATION

1992  Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, with honors, Michigan Technological University
1998  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2002  Master of Science in Engineering Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2004  Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008  Joint Professional Military Education II, Norfolk, Virginia
2009  Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. May 1993 – March 1994, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Oklahoma
  2. March 1994 – May 1995, design engineer, 416th Civil Engineer Squadron, Griffiss AFB, New York
  3. May 1995 – November 1995, student, Naval School Explosive Ordnance Disposal, Eglin AFB, Florida and Indian Head, Maryland
  4. November 1995 – October 1997, Chief, Explosive Ordnance Disposal Division, 75th Civil Engineer Group, Hill AFB, Utah
  5. October 1997 – August 2000, Explosive Ordnance Disposal action officer and Chief, Civil Engineering, Air Force Force Protection Battlelab, Security Forces Center, Lackland AFB, Texas
  6. August 2000 – March 2002, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
  7. April 2002 – April 2003, Chief, Construction Management, Osan AB, South Korea
  8. May 2003 – July 2006, Commander, Air Force Explosive Ordnance Disposal Detachment 63, Naval Explosive Ordnance Disposal Technology Division, Indian Head, Maryland
  9. July 2006 – October 2008, Explosive Ordnance Disposal subject matter expert and Consequence Management Advisory Team Operations and Plans Officer, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Alexandria, Virginia
  10. October 2008 – March 2010, Explosive Ordnance Disposal subject matter expert and Chief, Agency Exercises and Base Support Branches, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Alexandria, Virginia (deployed May – Nov 2009 as Combined Joint Task Force (Counter-IED) Future Plans Officer, Baghdad, Iraq)
  11. March 2010 – July 2012, Chief, Base Support Branch, Civil Engineer Operations Division, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
  12. July 2012 – present, Commander, Air Force ROTC Detachment 550, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 23, 1992
First Lieutenant November 12, 1994
Captain November 12, 1996
Major May 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2008

 

(Current as of August 2012)